Scientific Programme

 

The scientific programme of the Symposium is now avaiable.

You also can download the book with abstracts of the conference talks and posters. 

 

IR : invited review. ​​​​​​​  IT : invited talk.

 

Monday July 8th

 

9:00-9:15 Casiana Muñoz-Tuñon (Deputy Director, IAC, Spain). Welcome.
9:15-9:30 David Valls-Gabaud (Obs. Paris, France). Introduction and overview.
9:30-10:00 Michael Disney (Cardiff Univ., UK). Hidden galaxies: but not for long (IR). 
10:00-10:30 Eva Grebel (ARI, Germany). The renaissance of LSB galaxies (IR).
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK

Session 1A State-of-the-art in current and future ground-based instrumentation

Chairperson: Pierre-Alain Duc

11:00-11:30 Christopher Mihos (CWRU, USA). Deep imaging of galaxies and clusters: successes and challenges (IR).
11:30-11:45 Matthew Lehnert (IAP, France). Low surface brightness molecular and atomic line emission in distant galaxies.
11:45-12:15 David Martínez Delgado (ARI, Germany). Ultra-deep imaging with amateur telescopes (IR).
12:15-12:30 Raúl Infante Sáinz & Alex Roig (IAC; Astroprades, Spain). A 100h imaging of M101 with a small telescope: reaching the limits of amateur telescopes for low surface brightness science.
12:30-14:30 LUNCH

Session 1B State-of-the-art in current and future ground-based instrumentation

Chairperson: Noah Brosch

14:30-14:55 Sarah Brough (UNSW, Australia). LSST and the LSB universe (IT).
14:55-15:20 Johan Knapen (IAC, Spain). Going towards wide-area ultra-deep imaging surveys (IT).
15:20-15:35 Lee Spitler (Macquarie Univ., Australia). The Huntsman Telescope.
15:35-15:50 Jean-Charles Cuillandre (CEA, France). The Canada-France imaging survey as a Euclid precursor: blind all-sky low surface brightness survey of the northern sky.
15:50-16:15 Armando Gil de Paz (UCM, Spain). Darkness revealed: The MESSIER surveyor (IT).
16:15-16:30 Vincent Picouet (LAM, France). FIREBall-2: The first stratospheric balloon coupled to a multi object spectrograph to reveal the CGM at z~0.7.
16:30-16:45 Sona Hosseini (JPL, USA). AMUSS – Astrophysics Miniaturized UV Spatial Spectrometer for spectroscopic studies of diffuse astrophysical objects.
16:45-17:15 COFFEE BREAK

Session 2 Data analysis in LSB imaging

Chairperson: Lee Spitler

17:15-17:40 Sugata Kaviraj (Univ. Hertfordshire, UK). The low-surface-brightness universe: the new frontier in the study of galaxy evolution (IT).
17:40-18:05 Mohammad Akhlaghi (IAC, Spain). Digging out the low-surface-brightness universe: understanding and constraining the limits of methods used (IT).
18:05-18:20 Ignacio Trujillo (IAC, Spain). Reproducibility in ultra-deep imaging.
18:20-18:35 Cristina Martínez Lombilla (UNSW, Australia). Brightness overestimation due to PSF in very faint galaxy structures: the thick discs case.
18:35-18:50 Alejandro S. Borlaff (ESA,Spain). New limits to low surface brightness details: the Hubble ultra deep field even deeper.
18:50 POSTER SESSION (#15 Kotulla, #18 Lee, #27 Mehrabani, #34 Sharbaf, #40 Weimann)
19:00 END OF SESSION
19:00 WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Tuesday July 9th

 

Session 3 Dust particles and grains: from the Zodiacal light to the ISM cirri

Chairperson: Eva Villaver

9:00-9:30 Anny-Chantal Levasseur-Regourd (LATMOS/IPSL, France). Progress in Zodiacal light understanding (IR).
9:30-9:55 Jérémie Lasue (IRAP, France). Interpreting the Zodiacal light observations from the properties of interplanetary and cometary dust particles (IT).
9:55-10:25 François Boulanger (ENS, France). Diffuse light from interstellar cirrus clouds across the electromagnetic spectrum (IR).
10:25-10:50 Sébastien Viaene (Ghent Univ., Belgium). Deriving diffuse dust properties from UV and optical observations (IT).
10:50-11:05 Javier Román (IAA, Spain). Galactic cirri in deep optical imaging.
11:05-11:35 COFFEE BREAK

Session 4 The LSB circumstellar medium and orphan stars

Chairperson: Sarah Brough

11:35-12:05 Raghvendra Sahai (JPL, USA). Faint but not forgotten: astrospheres around dying stars (IR).
12:05-12:35 Eva Villaver (UAM, Spain). The tale of the lost mass (IR).
12:35-13:00 Dominik Bomans (Bochum, Germany). Multi-wavelength observations of Orphan SN and other transients as signposts for very low surface brightness structures (IT).
13:00-13:15 Thomas Sedgwick (LJMU, UK). Low surface brightness galaxies & the galaxy stellar mass function from core-collapse supernovae.
13:15-15:00 LUNCH

Session 5A Low surface brightness features around and within galaxies

Chairperson: Gaspar Galaz

15:00-15:30 Denija Crnojević (Univ. Tampa, USA). Near-field cosmology with low surface brightness features (IR).
15:30-15:55 Allison Merritt (MPIA, Germany). A survey of observed and simulated stellar halos around Milky Way-like galaxies in the nearby universe (IT).
15:55-16:20 Chris Brook (IAC, Spain). Forming low surface brightness objects in simulations (IT).
16:20-16:35 Bärbel Koribalski (CSIRO, Australia). Hydrogen tails, plumes, and filaments.
16:35-17:05 COFFEE BREAK
17:05-17:30 Pierre-Alain Duc (Obs. Strasbourg, France). MATLAS: An investigation of the mass assembly of galaxies with their fine structures, satellite and globular cluster populations (IT).
17:30-17:45 Sarah Pearson (FICCA, USA). Detecting thin stellar streams in external galaxies: resolved stars and integrated light.
17:45-18:00 Nushkia Chamba (IAC, Spain). The size of the galaxies in the era of ultra-deep imaging.
18:00-18:15 Sakurako Okamoto (Subaru, Japan). Signatures of on-going interactions at M81 group centre in the low-surface-brightness features.
18:15-18:30 Oliver Müller (Obs. Strasbourg, France). Hunting for low-surface-brightness features in nearby galaxy groups.
18:30-18:45 Noah Brosch (Tel Aviv, Israel). Low-surface-brightness features in Hickson compact groups.
18:45-19:00 Sébastien Comerón (U. Oulu, Finland). The reports of thick discs’ death are greatly exaggerated: thick discs are not artefacts caused by diffuse scattered light.
19:00 END OF SESSION

 

Wednesday July 10th

 

Session 5B Low-surface-brightness features around and within galaxies

Chairperson: Stéphane Courteau

9:00-9:30 David F. Malin (AAO, Australia). Early photographic detection of LSB features (IR).
9:30-9:45 Raja Guhathakurta (UCSC, USA). Dark matter and chemical enrichment in the low- surface-brightness outskirts of galaxies.
9:45-10:00 In Sung Jang (Postdam, Germany). Tracing the extended stellar outskirts of low-mass disk galaxies.
10:00-10:15 Michal Bilek (Obs. Strasbourg, France). Census of tidal features in nearby early-type galaxies.
10:15-10:30 Fernando Buitrago (IASS, Portugal). Why finding an extended galaxy in a high redshift survey is not an annoyance but a potential treasure trove.
10:30-10:45 Yutaka Komiyama (NAOJ, Japan). Low-surface-brightness features in the Local Universe viewed from the Subaru Prime Focus. 
10:45-11:15 COFFEE BREAK

Session 6A The nature of ultra-diffuse galaxies and other LSB galaxies

Chairperson: Fernando Buitrago

11:15-11:30 Anna Ferré-Mateu (ICCUB, Spain). On the nature of the ghostly ultra diffuse galaxies in the Coma cluster.
11:30-11:45 Tomás Ruiz-Lara (IAC, Spain). The stellar content in ultra diffuse galaxies: contrasting the galaxy “lacking dark matter” with other Coma cluster UDGs.
11:45-12:00 Daniel J. Prole (Cardiff Univ., UK). The formation of ultra diffuse galaxies: observational evidence.
12:00-12:15 Luis E. Pérez Montaño (UNAM Morelia, Mexico). Halo Structural parameters of low surface brightness galaxies.
12:15-13:00 POSTER SESSION (#26 Martínez-Vázquez, #33 Saremi, #09 Grishin, #11 Javadi, #13 Kemp, #28
Park, #32 Ribbeck, #36 Walker, #24 Mancillas, #05 Brosch, #14 Kemp, #35 Stein, #39 Zemaitis)
13:00-15:00 LUNCH

Session 6B The nature of ultra-diffuse galaxies and other LSB galaxies

Chairperson: Mireia Montes

15:00-15:30 Dennis Zaritsky (U. Arizona, USA). Searching for SMUDGes (IR).
15:30-15:45 Samuel Boissier (Marseille, France). Ultra-diffuse and low-surface-brightness galaxies in the Virgo cluster: constraints from the VESTIGE and GUViCS surveys, and simple models.
15:45-16:00 Gaspar Galaz (PUC, Chile). Unavoidable questions about giant low-surface-brightness galaxies.
16:00-16:15 Anna Saburova (SAI, Russia). Unveiling the origin of giant low surface brightness discs: results of the long-slit spectral observations.
16:15-16:30 Jeong Hwan Lee (U. Seoul, South Korea). Hunting distant UDGs in very massive clusters with HST.
16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-17:15 Stéphane Courteau (Queen’s U., Canada). Structural and dynamical properties of LSB galaxies.
17:15-17:30 Igor Chilingarian (SAO, USA). Internal dynamics and stellar content of ultra-diffuse galaxies in the Coma cluster prove their evolutionary link with dwarf early-type galaxies.
17:30-17:45 Rhys Taylor (Prague, Czech Republic). Optically dark hydrogen clouds from the Arecibo Galaxy Environment Survey: dark galaxies or debris?
17:45-18:00 Pavel Mancera-Piña (Kapteyn, The Netherlands). The startling dynamics of HI-Rich ultra-diffuse galaxies.
18:00-18:15 Salvador Cardona Barrero (IAC, Spain). Dispersion vs rotation support in ultra-diffuse and low surface brightness galaxies.
18:15-18:30 Anton Afanasiev (SAI, Russia). Internal dynamics of the extended dwarf spheroidal galaxy KDG64: bridging the gap between ultra-diffuse galaxies and dwarf spheroidals.
18:30-19:00 POSTER SESSION (#02 Bennet, #04 Bouquin, #19 Li, #06 Díaz-García, #21 Malayi,
#31 Rey, #37 Watkins, #12 Junais, #16 Laine, #17 Lee, #10 Gomes)
19:00 END OF SESSION

 

Thursday July 11th

 

Session 7 The circumgalactic medium of low- and high-redshift galaxies

Chairperson: Matthew Lehnert

9:00-9:30 Sebastiano Cantalupo (ETH, Switzerland). Illuminating the cosmic web and the circumgalactic medium with fluorescent Lyman-alpha emission (IR).
9:30-9:55 Matthew Hayes (Stockholm Univ., Sweden). The circumgalactic medium of low- redshift galaxies, probed by emission lines at low surface brightness (IT).
9:55-10:10 Deborah Lokhorst (Univ. Toronto, Canada). Direct detection of the circumgalactic medium using Dragonfly.
10:10-10:25 Jorge Sánchez Almeida (IAC, Spain). GTC-based search for diffuse gas around local gas-accreting galaxies.
10:25-11:00 POSTER SESSION (#29 Pérez-Fournon, #30 Pérez Hernández)
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-11:55 Freeke van de Voort (MPA, Germany). Cosmological simulations of the CGM at sub- kpc resolution (IT).
11:55-12:10 Genoveva Micheva (AIP, Germany). Deep surface photometry of the Lyman Alpha Reference Sample (LARS).
12:10-12:25 Helmut Dannerbauer (IAC, Spain). Surprising existence of circumgalactic molecular medium in a galaxy protocluster at z=2.2.
12:25-12:40 Andrea Afruni (Kapteyn, The Netherlands). Understanding the cool circumgalactic medium of passive galaxies.
12:40-13:00 POSTER SESSION (#38 Wright, #23 Mancillas, #25 Mancillas, #03 Bilek, #01 Amiri, #20 De Oliveira)
13:00-15:00 LUNCH

Session 8 The intracluster light and its role in galaxy evolution in clusters

Chairperson: Matthew Hayes

15:00-15:30 Mireia Montes (UNSW, Australia). The intracluster light and its role in galaxy evolution in clusters (IR).
15:30-15:55 Emmanuele Contini (Nanjing Univ., China). Intracluster light: its formation and main properties (IT).
15:55-16:10 Marilena Spavone (Obs. Naples, Italy). Stellar haloes from deep VST surveys: comparing observations and theory.
16:10-16:25 Brandon Kelly (LJMU, UK). Intracluster light as a proxy for host cluster properties.
16:25-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-17:25 Florence Durret (IAP, France). Intracluster light and its influence on galaxy evolution in clusters (IT).
17:25-17:50 Yolanda Jiménez-Teja (Obs. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). Unveiling the dynamical stage of massive clusters through the study of the intracluster light (IT).
17:50-18:05 Enrichetta Iodice (Obs. Capodimonte, Italy). The deep (photometric and spectroscopic) surveys of the Fornax cluster: exploring the faintest regions of the bright ETGs inside the virial radius.
18:05-18:20 Isaac Alonso Asensio (IAC, Spain). Similarity between stellar and total dark matter density distributions in the intra-cluster volume: a view from simulations.
18:20-18:35 Jongwan Ko (KASI, South Korea). Evidence for the existence of intracluster light ~5 billion years after the Big Bang.
18:35-18:50 Michael Wilkinson (U. Groningen, The Netherlands). Sourcerer*: a robust, multi-scale source extraction tool suitable for faint and diffuse objects.
18:50-19:00 POSTER SESSION (#07 Ebrova, #22 Mancillas, #08 Ellien)
19:00 END OF SESSION
20:00 CONFERENCE DINNER (HOTEL MENCEY, SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE)

 

Friday July 12th

 

Session 9 The cosmic web of large-scale filaments

Chairperson: Simon Driver

9:00-9:30 José Fonseca (U. Padova, Italy). Line intensity mapping: a “novel” window to the cosmic web (IR).
9:30-9:55 Ewald Puchwein (AIP, Germany). Lyman-alpha emission and absorption by the cosmic web(IT).
9:55-10:20 Nicolas Tejos (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaiso, Chile). Looking for a WHIM in the large-scale filaments of the cosmic web.
10:20-10:50 COFFEE BREAK

Session 10 The UV / optical / IR cosmological background radiation

Chairperson: Florence Durret

10:50-11:20 Jayant Murthy (IIA, India). The UV and optical sky background (IR).
11:20-11:45 Alberto Dominguez (UCM, Spain). The extragalactic background light in the Fermi- LAT era (IT).
11:45-12:10 Simon Driver (UWA, Australia). Measuring energy production in the Universe over all wavelengths and all time (IT).
12:10-12:40 Christopher Mihos (CWRU, USA). Summary of the conference.
12:40 END OF CONFERENCE
13:00 LUNCH
14:15 VISIT TO TEIDE OBSERVATORY
20:30 RETURN FROM VISIT