Timetable

Morning program: It comprises 4 sessions of 50' (lecture) + 10' (questions and discussion) for each of the topics. School materials and more details can be found in the following INDICO version of the Timetable:

INDICO Timetable

Afternoon program:

  • Welcome Lecture by Prof Rafael Rebolo (Director of IAC).
  • Distinguished Lecture and Public Talk given by Prof Malcolm Longair.
  • Public Talk given by Prof Rebecca Collins and Prof David Cerdeño.
  • Closing talk by Prof Diego Blas.
  • Master classes given by Prof Raúl Angulo, Prof Arianna Di Cintio and Prof Francisco-Shu Kitaura.
  • Workshop on Art & Science: Strategies for Scientific Outreach by Prof Rebecca Collins and Prof David Cerdeño.
  • Hands-on tutorial (cosmotools).
  • Pen & paper tutorials (P&P).
  • Student talks and Poster Session.
  • Reception cocktail.

The School Dinner will be on Dec 1 in the Hotel Mencey.

Also part of the school are visits to the Teide Observatory in Izaña in Tenerife on Nov 26.

An optional visit to Roque de los Muchachos observatory in the neighbouring island of La Palma on Dec 3 will be offered.

The first week

  • Benjamin Grinstein: Overview on Particle Physics - Overview I

  • David G. Cerdeño: Overview on Astroparticle in Cosmology - Overview II

  • Fabio Finelli: Fundamental Physics with CMB - CMB

  • Luca Amendola: Dark Energy - theoretical and observational status - DE

  • Matteo Viel:  Fundamental Physics with LSS - LSS

  • Kfir Blum: Fundamental Physics with Galaxies - Galaxies
  • Malcolm Longair:  Progress on Astrophysics and Cosmology over the last 100 years - History

  • Francisco-Shu Kitaura:  Reconstruction of initial conditions - Reconstruct

  • Arianna Di Cintio: Galaxy Simulations - GalaxySim

  • ​Rebecca Collins & David G. Cerdeño:  Escuchando la materia oscura​ - Public Lecture

Time Mon 21 Tue 22 Wed 23 Thu 24 Fri 25
8:45-9:00 Introduction    
9:00-10:00 Overview I Overview I

CMB

Overview II Overview II
10:00-11:00 CMB LSS LSS CMB DE
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 CMB Galaxies Galaxies LSS LSS
12:30-13:30 DE DE DE Galaxies Galaxies
13:30-15:30 Lunch
15:30-16:30 Welcome   Reconstruct   GalaxySim
16:30-17:00 Coffee Cosmotools Coffee P&P Coffee
17:00-18:00 Poster Session   Students   History
 

Reception at 19:30

     

 Public Lecture

 

The second week

  • Valerie Domcke: Early Universe and Inflation - Early

  • Tracy Slatyer: Dark Matter - theoretical and observational status - DM

  • Olga Mena: Neutrinos in Cosmology and astrophysics - Neutrino

  • Vitor Cardoso: Gravitational waves - GW

  • Francesca Calore: Fundamental Physics with cosmic rays and gamma rays - Cosmics

  • Raúl Angulo: Cosmological Dark Matter Simulations - CosmoSim

  • Rebecca Collins & David G. Cerdeño: Art & Science: Strategies for Scientific Outreach - Art&Science

  • Diego Blas: Closing Lecture - ​Closing

  • ​Malcolm Longair:  Challenges of contemporary cosmology - Public Lecture

 

Time Mon 28 Tue 29 Wed 30 Thu 1 Fri 2
9:00-10:00 Early Early

GW

Early Early
10:00-11:00 DM DM Cosmics Cosmics GW
11:00-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:30 DM DM Cosmics Cosmics GW
12:30-13:30 Neutrino Neutrino Neutrino GW Neutrino
13:30-15:30 Lunch
15:30-16:30 CosmoSim        
16:30-17:00 Coffee  P&P Art & Science  P&P Closing
17:00-18:00 Students        
 

 

   

Dinner at 19:30

 Public Lecture